Is Extra Swiss Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified milk
- swiss cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Modified milk ingredients, Water, Canola oil, Sodium citrate, Salt, Lactic acid, Sodium phosphate, Sorbic acid, Modified coconut oil (medium chain triglycerides) with sunflower lecithin (to aid slice separation). Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Fromage suisse (lait, sel, culture bactérienne, enzyme microbienne), Substances laitières modifiées, Eau, Huile de canola, Citrate de sodium, Sel, Acide lactique, Phosphate de sodium, Acide sorbique, Huile de noix de coco modifiée (triglycérides à chaînes moyennes) avec lécithine de tournesol (pour faciliter la séparation des tranches). Contient : Lait.
Check Extra Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Swiss Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


