Is Extra Swiss Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • swiss cheese
  • enzyme microbienne
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Modified milk ingredients, Water, Canola oil, Sodium citrate, Salt, Lactic acid, Sodium phosphate, Sorbic acid, Modified coconut oil (medium chain triglycerides) with sunflower lecithin (to aid slice separation). Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Fromage suisse (lait, sel, culture bactérienne, enzyme microbienne), Substances laitières modifiées, Eau, Huile de canola, Citrate de sodium, Sel, Acide lactique, Phosphate de sodium, Acide sorbique, Huile de noix de coco modifiée (triglycérides à chaînes moyennes) avec lécithine de tournesol (pour faciliter la séparation des tranches). Contient : Lait.

Check Extra Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping