Is Extraaa! Flavour Barbecue Ridged Potato Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural smoke flavour

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola and/or sunflower oil, Seasoning (sugars [corn maltodextrin, sugar, brown sugar, fancy molasses], salt, onion powder, inactive yeast, spices, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, garlic powder, high oleic sunflower oil, spice extract, natural smoke flavour, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide).

Check Extraaa! Flavour Barbecue Ridged Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Extraaa! Flavour Barbecue Ridged Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go