Is Extraordinary Bites Three Net Carbs New York Style Bagels, Three Net Carbs New York Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • guar gum xanthan gum monoglycerides natural butter flavor citric acid added to protect flavor
  • thiamin mononitrate riboflavin

guar gum xanthan gum monoglycerides natural butter flavor citric acid added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED ISOLATE, OAT FIBER, SOYBEANS OIL. CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, LESS THAN 2% GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM MONOGLYCERIDES NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN. REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). YEAST. SALT

Check Extraordinary Bites Three Net Carbs New York Style Bagels, Three Net Carbs New York Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking