Is Extraordinary Foods Pimp My Salad Coconut Bacon 65g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Flakes, Organic Tamari (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt), Organic Evaporated Coconut Nectar, Cumin, Sweet Spanish Paprika, Raw Unpasteurized Apple Cider Vinegar, Thyme, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Wood Smoke, Himalayan Pink Salt

Check Extraordinary Foods Pimp My Salad Coconut Bacon 65g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extraordinary Foods Pimp My Salad Coconut Bacon 65g is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketCruelty Free ShopNature Mart

About this product

Condiment · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladTopping