Is Extraordinary Foods Pimp My Salad Vegan Mayo With Avocado Oil Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Cider Vinegar, Reconstituted Lime Juice, Extra Virgin Avocado Oil (3%), Cane Sugar, Modified Corn Starch (1450), Sea Salt, Faba Bean Protein, Safflower (Carthamus) Extract, Spice Extract, Rosemary Extract, Lime Oil.

Check Extraordinary Foods Pimp My Salad Vegan Mayo With Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping