Is EXTREME CHEDDAR FLAVORED XL CHEESE PUFFS, EXTREME CHEDDAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, CORNMEAL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR & BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), BUTTER (CREAM] , WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 & YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 6.
Check EXTREME CHEDDAR FLAVORED XL CHEESE PUFFS, EXTREME CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTREME CHEDDAR FLAVORED XL CHEESE PUFFS, EXTREME CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


