Is EYE OF THE TIGER CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE, NUT PROTEIN BAR, EYE OF THE TIGER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN CRISPS* (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE*, TAPIOCA STARCH), PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN), MALTITOL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CARAMEL WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), PALM OIL[caret], WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING (VANILLA), CHOCOLATE COATING (VANILLIN), GUARANA, PEANUT OIL, TURMERIC, SEA SALT, NATURAL COLOR.

Check EYE OF THE TIGER CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE, NUT PROTEIN BAR, EYE OF THE TIGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? EYE OF THE TIGER CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE, NUT PROTEIN BAR, EYE OF THE TIGER | Spoonful