Is Eyeball Sprinkles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SHELLAC, COCOA POWDER, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CARNAUBA WAX

Check Eyeball Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Spice?, No

Flavor
SweetVanilla?],Usage Contexts [
Texture
CrunchyCrystalline
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping