Is Face Cream, 1 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • caprylic capric triglycerides
  • co-enzyme q10
  • xanthan gum
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +2 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water (Aqua), Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice), Cetearyl Alcohol, Matrixyl Synthe '6 (Peptide: Glycerin-aqua-hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin-palmitoyl Tripeptide-38,), Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil), Glycerin, Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Syntacks (Peptide: Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl-hydroxytheronine-palmitoyl Dipeptide-6 Diaminohydroxy-butyrate,), Glyceryl Stearate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Pca, Sorbic Acid, C10-18 Triglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Oil), Potassium Sorbate, Resveratrol, Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil), Citric Acid, Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract), Co-enzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), Acai Extract (Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract), Vitamin E (Tocopherol), White Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis Extract), Pomegranate Seed (Punica Granatum Seed Extract), Vitamin E (Tocotrienol), Steam Distilled Lime Extract (Citrus Aurantifolia Extract)

Check Face Cream, 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Face Cream, 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy