Is face wipes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • hexylene glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cyclohexasiloxane, dicaprylyl ether, caprylic/capric triglyceride, peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides, polysorbate 20, butylene glycol, sodium citrate, glycerin, hexylene glycol, sodium benzoate, citric acid, caprylyl glycol, 1,2-hexanediol, polyglyceryl-4 caprate, adenosine, levan.

Check face wipes against your own diets in the app.