Is Factor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural lime flavor
- natural flavor
natural lime flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (salmon, Color Added Via Feed (astaxanthin)), Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Black Beans (prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, And Calcium Chloride (firming Agent)), Pineapple, Water, Coconut Milk (coconut Water, Guar Gum, Coconut Milk And Water, Coconut Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Coconut Water Concentrate, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum), Olive Pomace Oil, Onions, Brown Basmati Rice, Red Onions, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Coconut Aminos (coconut Nectar, Coconut Blossom Sap, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Cilantro, Green Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Lime Juice (water, Lime Juice From Concentrate), Desiccated Coconut, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Paprika (paprika And Silicon Dioxide (added To Make Free Flowing)), Dried Thyme, Jalapeño Powder (citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Ground Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lime Powder (citric Acid), Natural Lime Flavor, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Fish (Salmon), Shellfish (Shrimp), Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Factor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Factor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


