Is Factor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural lime flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (salmon, Color Added Via Feed (astaxanthin)), Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Black Beans (prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, And Calcium Chloride (firming Agent)), Pineapple, Water, Coconut Milk (coconut Water, Guar Gum, Coconut Milk And Water, Coconut Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Coconut Water Concentrate, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum), Olive Pomace Oil, Onions, Brown Basmati Rice, Red Onions, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Coconut Aminos (coconut Nectar, Coconut Blossom Sap, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Cilantro, Green Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Lime Juice (water, Lime Juice From Concentrate), Desiccated Coconut, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Paprika (paprika And Silicon Dioxide (added To Make Free Flowing)), Dried Thyme, Jalapeño Powder (citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Ground Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lime Powder (citric Acid), Natural Lime Flavor, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Fish (Salmon), Shellfish (Shrimp), Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Factor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go