Is Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Peach Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • corn starch, fruit pectin, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • lactase enzyme

corn starch, fruit pectin, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Cultures, Lactase Enzyme*), Peach, Peach Puree, Chicory Root Fiber, Water, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Corn Starch, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus And L. Casei)

Check Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie