Is Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor and velvety, thick texture make this strained Greek yogurt popular for breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and savory sauces; reviewers often note its consistent creaminess, mild tang, and versatility in recipes, while some mention container size is convenient for families and frequent home cooks and easy storage between uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk and Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei).

Check Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping