Is FAGE Total 2% Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fage Total 2 Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt is an authentic Greek yogurt that is all natural and made with 100% natural ingredients. It contains no added sweeteners, thickeners, or preservatives. Known for its thickness and higher protein content, Fage yogurt is often enjoyed for breakfast or as a snack. However, it is important to note that Fage yogurt is also high in fat and saturated fat. Overall, Fage Total 2 Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt 7oz is a popular choice for those seeking a thick and protein-rich yogurt option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- dairy
- milk
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fage Total 2 Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt is an authentic Greek yogurt that is all natural and made with 100% natural ingredients. It contains no added sweeteners, thickeners, or preservatives. Known for its thickness and higher protein content, Fage yogurt is often enjoyed for breakfast or as a snack. However, it is important to note that Fage yogurt is also high in fat and saturated fat. Overall, Fage Total 2 Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt 7oz is a popular choice for those seeking a thick and protein-rich yogurt option.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. casei)
Check FAGE Total 2% Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAGE Total 2% Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Hdkfkflgkg
jtnykykykylgllglgkgkgkgjshsjsjdjdkf
Similar Products
Where to buy
FAGE Total 2% Milkfat Plain Greek Yogurt - 7oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


