Is Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- grade a pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Lemon Fruit Preparation: Water, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor
Check Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


