Is Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smooth scoop with pronounced chocolate flavor and a slightly lighter mouthfeel than some traditional versions; reviewers note a rich cocoa taste, velvety texture, and good scoopability. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl or cone, used in sundaes, milkshakes, or as a single‑serve dessert option for everyday and special occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey protein
- non-fat ultra-filtered milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth scoop with pronounced chocolate flavor and a slightly lighter mouthfeel than some traditional versions; reviewers note a rich cocoa taste, velvety texture, and good scoopability. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl or cone, used in sundaes, milkshakes, or as a single‑serve dessert option for everyday and special occasions.
Ingredients
non-fat ultra-filtered milk, cream, cane sugar, allulose, alkalized cocoa, egg yolk, corn fiber, whey protein, vanilla extract, guar gum, carob bean gum, sea salt, monkfruit extract, lactase enzyme
Check Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


