Is Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz Vegan?

Description
The fairlife light vanilla ice cream 14 oz is a dairy product made by fairlife. It is a single serve ice cream that is ready to eat. This ice cream is made with ultra filtered milk, which is known for its nutritional goodness. It contains 16g of protein, calcium, and vitamin A. The fairlife light vanilla ice cream has 220 calories and 21g of sugar. People appreciate that it is lactose-free and love the vanilla flavor. Additionally, it is reported that this ice cream freezes well.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- cream
- egg yolk
- nonfat ultra-filtered milk
- lactase enzyme
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The fairlife light vanilla ice cream 14 oz is a dairy product made by fairlife. It is a single serve ice cream that is ready to eat. This ice cream is made with ultra filtered milk, which is known for its nutritional goodness. It contains 16g of protein, calcium, and vitamin A. The fairlife light vanilla ice cream has 220 calories and 21g of sugar. People appreciate that it is lactose-free and love the vanilla flavor. Additionally, it is reported that this ice cream freezes well.
Ingredients
Nonfat Ultra-Filtered Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Allulose, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Whey Protein, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Monkfruit Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean, Lactase Enzyme.
Check Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


