Is Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
The fairlife light vanilla ice cream 14 oz is a dairy product made by fairlife. It is a single serve ice cream that is ready to eat. This ice cream is made with ultra filtered milk, which is known for its nutritional goodness. It contains 16g of protein, calcium, and vitamin A. The fairlife light vanilla ice cream has 220 calories and 21g of sugar. People appreciate that it is lactose-free and love the vanilla flavor. Additionally, it is reported that this ice cream freezes well.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The fairlife light vanilla ice cream 14 oz is a dairy product made by fairlife. It is a single serve ice cream that is ready to eat. This ice cream is made with ultra filtered milk, which is known for its nutritional goodness. It contains 16g of protein, calcium, and vitamin A. The fairlife light vanilla ice cream has 220 calories and 21g of sugar. People appreciate that it is lactose-free and love the vanilla flavor. Additionally, it is reported that this ice cream freezes well.
Ingredients
Nonfat Ultra-Filtered Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Allulose, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Whey Protein, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Monkfruit Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean, Lactase Enzyme.
Check Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fairlife Light Vanilla Ice Cream 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


