Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Quality Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

filtered lowfat grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk Contains Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mal Todextrin, Vitamina (palmitate), Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Quality Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast