Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • ultrafiltered partly skimmed lactose free milk

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is generally described as rich and cocoa-forward, with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel and a slightly thick consistency. Often consumed chilled as a quick breakfast, snack, or post-exercise beverage, reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and portability, praising taste consistency while occasionally citing overly sweet or slightly chalky aftertastes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered partly skimmed lactose free milk (partly skimmed milk, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, lactase enzyme), Alkalized cocoa, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Cellulose gel, Cellulose gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Concentrated monk fruit juice, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Stevia leaf extract, Maltodextrin. Contains: Milk Contains per 1 bottle (340 mL): 4.4 mg sucralose, 76 mg acesulfame-potassium.

Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking