Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • ultrafiltered partly skimmed lactose free milk
  • natural flavour
  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is generally described as rich and cocoa-forward, with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel and a slightly thick consistency. Often consumed chilled as a quick breakfast, snack, or post-exercise beverage, reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and portability, praising taste consistency while occasionally citing overly sweet or slightly chalky aftertastes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered partly skimmed lactose free milk (partly skimmed milk, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, lactase enzyme), Alkalized cocoa, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Cellulose gel, Cellulose gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Concentrated monk fruit juice, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Stevia leaf extract, Maltodextrin. Contains: Milk Contains per 1 bottle (340 mL): 4.4 mg sucralose, 76 mg acesulfame-potassium.

Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Protein Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking