Is FAIRYTALE FRUIT LOLLIPOP WITH POPPIN CANDY DIP, FAIRYTALE FRUIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • carbon dixoide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPPING CANDY: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LACTOSE, CARBON DIXOIDE. FAIRYTALE FRUIT LOLLIPOP: ORGANIC PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH: ORGANIC CARROT CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC.

Check FAIRYTALE FRUIT LOLLIPOP WITH POPPIN CANDY DIP, FAIRYTALE FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
HardFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go