Is FAIRYTALE FRUIT LOLLIPOP WITH POPPIN CANDY DIP, FAIRYTALE FRUIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • natural flavors
  • carbon dixoide

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPPING CANDY: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LACTOSE, CARBON DIXOIDE. FAIRYTALE FRUIT LOLLIPOP: ORGANIC PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH: ORGANIC CARROT CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC.

Check FAIRYTALE FRUIT LOLLIPOP WITH POPPIN CANDY DIP, FAIRYTALE FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
HardFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go