Is Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil**, Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil*, Glycerin*, Cetearyl Alcohol*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil**, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice**, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter ***, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil*, Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Tocopherol*, Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides°°, Stearic Acid*, Glyceryl Stearate *, Xanthan Gum*, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid*, Citral*, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Linalool*, *Plant Derived, ** Organic certified, *** Ethically traded, °°Wheat Straw Sugar Derived, Gluten and Protein free ingredient
Check Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Nature Valley Granola Protein Oats and Honey
Where to buy
Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


