Is Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil**, Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil*, Glycerin*, Cetearyl Alcohol*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil**, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice**, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter ***, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil*, Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Tocopherol*, Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides°°, Stearic Acid*, Glyceryl Stearate *, Xanthan Gum*, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid*, Citral*, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Linalool*, *Plant Derived, ** Organic certified, *** Ethically traded, °°Wheat Straw Sugar Derived, Gluten and Protein free ingredient

Check Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy