Is Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- butter
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil**, Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil*, Glycerin*, Cetearyl Alcohol*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil**, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice**, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter ***, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil*, Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Tocopherol*, Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides°°, Stearic Acid*, Glyceryl Stearate *, Xanthan Gum*, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid*, Citral*, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Linalool*, *Plant Derived, ** Organic certified, *** Ethically traded, °°Wheat Straw Sugar Derived, Gluten and Protein free ingredient
Check Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Nature Valley Granola Protein Oats and Honey
Where to buy
Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


