Is Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil**, Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil*, Glycerin*, Cetearyl Alcohol*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil**, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice**, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter ***, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil*, Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Tocopherol*, Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides°°, Stearic Acid*, Glyceryl Stearate *, Xanthan Gum*, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid*, Citral*, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Linalool*, *Plant Derived, ** Organic certified, *** Ethically traded, °°Wheat Straw Sugar Derived, Gluten and Protein free ingredient
Check Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Faith in Nature Grapefruit & Orange Hand and Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


