Is Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- saccharide isomerate
- glycerin
saccharide isomerate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter***, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil**, Glycerin*, Parfum (Fragrance)*, Cetrimonium Chloride*, Citric Acid*, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum*, Potassium Sorbate, Saccharide Isomerate*, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Sodium Citrate, Limonene*, Linalool*, Benzyl Salicylate*, *Plant derived, **Organic certified, ***Organic certified & ethically traded
Check Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


