Is Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- saccharide isomerate
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- butter
saccharide isomerate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter***, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil**, Glycerin*, Parfum (Fragrance)*, Cetrimonium Chloride*, Citric Acid*, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum*, Potassium Sorbate, Saccharide Isomerate*, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Sodium Citrate, Limonene*, Linalool*, Benzyl Salicylate*, *Plant derived, **Organic certified, ***Organic certified & ethically traded
Check Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Faith in Nature Shea & Argan Nourishing Hair Mask is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


