Is Faiza Guled Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • orange 141957/518640 guar
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sorbnto, calqum carbonate, sodium ascorbate, ferrolus fumarate, glicose starch, slica, falpha tocopheryl no wheat a acetate. contains 2% or less of aspartame, beta-carotene, biotin, cholecal cferol ctricacd.cupricoxde canocobalamin, d-calcum pantothenate, fd&c blue no. 2 lake, fd&c red no. 40 lake, fd&c yellow no. 6 lake, folicacd, gum arabic, magnesium stearate, natural & artificial flavors (cherry, grape, orange 141957/518640 guar

Check Faiza Guled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking