Is Fajitas Kit Grilled Chicken & Vegetables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE ADOBADO (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, CANE-, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR AND SPICES), ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, KEY LIME JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AND SPICE, VEGETABLES: ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHILE POWDER (CHILE PEPPER, SPICES), PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR (TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR)].

Check Fajitas Kit Grilled Chicken & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep