This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Fajitas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Super Soft Flour Tortillas, : Wheat Flour, Water, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil), Emulsifier (Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates), Salt, Salsa For Topping, : Chopped Tomatoes, Onions, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning Mix, : Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger), Smoke Flavouring, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fajitas | Spoonful