Is Falafel & Piri Piri Houmous Gluten Free Tortilla Wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings
  • calcium phosphate

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wrap (36.4%): Water, Wholegrain Flours (sorghum Flour, Corn Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Millet Flour, Teff Flour, Rice Flour), Chickpea Flour, Rice Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cellulose Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Sugar, Pea Protein, Potato Fibre, Yeast, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Acidity Regulators (malic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Fermented Maize Starch, Flavouring, Sweet Potato Falafel Bites (32.0%): Chickpeas (55%), Sweet Potato (27%), Onion, Garlic, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Spices (0.92%), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Rapeseed Oil. Houmous (19.4%): Chick Peas (57%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Salt (salt, Anti Caking Agent (e535)), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Peri Peri Sauce (7.3%): Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Bird Eye Chilli, Turmeric, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavourings, Spinach (3.9%), Coriander (1.0%) Contains Sesame.

Check Falafel & Piri Piri Houmous Gluten Free Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Falafel & Piri Piri Houmous Gluten Free Tortilla Wrap | Spoonful