Is FALL VEGETABLE MEDLEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- butter squash
- natural flavoring
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID ), BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTER SQUASH, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER)), SWEET POTATOES (SWEET POTATO, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER)), RED ONION (RED ONION, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER)), CINNAMON OIL (BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, SALT, NUTMEG, XANTHAN GUM).
Check FALL VEGETABLE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FALL VEGETABLE MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


