Is Family Butchers Minced Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- beef stock
- beef bones
- british beef
- calcium carbonate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Beef (17%), Tomato Puree, Onions (4%), Cornflour, Beef Stock (water, Beef Bones, Beef, Tomato Puree, Ground White Pepper, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme, Rosemary, Parsley, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Garlic Juice), Wheatflour Contains Oats (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser E472e, Roasted Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Ground Black Pepper Contains Wheatflour, Gluten and Barley.
Check Family Butchers Minced Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Butchers Minced Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
About this product
Meat · Granule


