Is Family Butchers Minced Beef Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted barley malt extract
- gluten
- wheatflour
- barley
- contains oats
- oats
roasted barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Beef (17%), Tomato Puree, Onions (4%), Cornflour, Beef Stock (water, Beef Bones, Beef, Tomato Puree, Ground White Pepper, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme, Rosemary, Parsley, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Garlic Juice), Wheatflour Contains Oats (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser E472e, Roasted Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Ground Black Pepper Contains Wheatflour, Gluten and Barley.
Check Family Butchers Minced Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Butchers Minced Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
About this product
Meat · Granule


