Is Family Butchers Minced Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • british beef
  • calcium carbonate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef bones
british beef

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (17%), Tomato Puree, Onions (4%), Cornflour, Beef Stock (water, Beef Bones, Beef, Tomato Puree, Ground White Pepper, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme, Rosemary, Parsley, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Garlic Juice), Wheatflour Contains Oats (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser E472e, Roasted Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Ground Black Pepper Contains Wheatflour, Gluten and Barley.

Check Family Butchers Minced Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Family Butchers Minced Beef | Spoonful