Is Family Cheese & Onion Quiche 575g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • coloured cheese
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Egg, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Water, Medium Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Coloured Cheese, Milk, Colour: Annatto, Modified Maize Starch, Spring Onions, Dextrose, White Pepper, Salt, Nutmeg

Check Family Cheese & Onion Quiche 575g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Family Cheese & Onion Quiche 575g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking