Is FAMILY FOOD CO, CORN SNACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose cream powder
- whey powder
- natural cheese powder
- amino acid
lactose cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, PALM OIL, NATURAL CHEESE POWDER, LACTOSE CREAM POWDER, WHEY POWDER, BREAD CRUMBS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE (PAPRIKA&WHITE PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (AMINO ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA COLORING, SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE), ACIDITY REGULATORS, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN)&TURMERIC COLORING.
Check FAMILY FOOD CO, CORN SNACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMILY FOOD CO, CORN SNACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


