Is Family Food Co., Corn Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amino acid

amino acid

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn palm oil, glucose, sugar, garlic powder, vegetable powder (sweet corn powder, dried potato & cabbage powder), spice (garlic, onion black pepper & red pepper), salt, parsley monosodium glumate (amino acid), calcium & citric acid.

Check Family Food Co., Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go