No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Family Meal Spaghetti & Meatballs, 4 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spaghetti pasta (durum wheat semolina, water), beef meatball (sauce (italian plum tomatoes (peeled tomatoes, tomato puree, basil, salt, citric acid), onion, olive oil, garlic, xanthan gum, bay leaves, salt, pepper), meatball (ground beef, breadcrumbs (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt) pecorino romano cheese (pasteurized sheeps milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), whole eggs, onion, parsley, salt, pepper)), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose to prevent caking), salt, expeller pressed canola oil, non-gmo

Check Family Meal Spaghetti & Meatballs, 4 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Family Meal Spaghetti & Meatballs, 4 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Family Meal Spaghetti & Meatballs, 4 lb | Spoonful