Is Family Pack California Roll Combo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour
  • pacific whiting
  • liquid egg white
  • fish protein
  • pollock and
  • bonito extract
  • seasoned imitation crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +4 more

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned rice (rice, water, sugar, vinegar, salt), Seasoned imitation crab meat (fish protein (pollock and/or pacific whiting), water, wheat starch, liquid egg white, modified tapioca starch, sugar, sorbitol, rice wine (water, sugar, ethanol, rice, salt), contains natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour, salt, carrageenan, hydrolyzed corn, soy & wheat protein, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, cochineal), Mayonnaise (canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, liquid yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium edta), Soup stock (flavour enhancers [monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, disodium succinate], salt, bonito powder, corn starch, glucose, sugar, maltodextrin, bonito extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, yeast extract), Cucumber, Carrots, Seaweed, Sesame seed, Parsley, Pickled ginger pack (ginger, water, salt, potassium sorbate, citric acid, acetic acid, aspartame [contains phenylalanine. 3.65mg per 5g], allura red)

Check Family Pack California Roll Combo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Pack, Portion

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep