Is Family Pack California Roll Combo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock and
- cochineal
- natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour
- fish protein
- seasoned imitation crab meat
- bonito extract
- bonito powder
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
pollock and
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned rice (rice, water, sugar, vinegar, salt), Seasoned imitation crab meat (fish protein (pollock and/or pacific whiting), water, wheat starch, liquid egg white, modified tapioca starch, sugar, sorbitol, rice wine (water, sugar, ethanol, rice, salt), contains natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour, salt, carrageenan, hydrolyzed corn, soy & wheat protein, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, cochineal), Mayonnaise (canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, liquid yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium edta), Soup stock (flavour enhancers [monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, disodium succinate], salt, bonito powder, corn starch, glucose, sugar, maltodextrin, bonito extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, yeast extract), Cucumber, Carrots, Seaweed, Sesame seed, Parsley, Pickled ginger pack (ginger, water, salt, potassium sorbate, citric acid, acetic acid, aspartame [contains phenylalanine. 3.65mg per 5g], allura red)
Check Family Pack California Roll Combo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Pack California Roll Combo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Meal · Pack, Portion


