Is Family Pack Gourmet™ Extra Buttery Flavour Popping Corn, Pop Up Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavour
  • milk
  • butter

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra buttery microwave popcorn in a disposable popup bowl offers rich butter flavor, crisp texture, and sizeable fluffy kernels; commonly used for movie nights, family snacks, and parties. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging and prominent butter taste, while some mention occasional unpopped kernels and uneven popping performance. Easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, PALM OIL (CONTAINS MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ANTIOXIDANT)), SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR, COLOUR (ANNATTO, TUMERIC, PAPRIKA). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Family Pack Gourmet™ Extra Buttery Flavour Popping Corn, Pop Up Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Family Pack Gourmet™ Extra Buttery Flavour Popping Corn, Pop Up Bowl is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go