Is Family Secret Green Thai Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (64%), Water, Green Chillies (8%), Garlic, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Cornflour, Shallots, Coriander Leaves, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Black Pepper
Check Family Secret Green Thai Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Secret Green Thai Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Family Secret Green Thai Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


