Is Family Size 5 Whole Grains Multigrain Cereal, Cheerios Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oat

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size 5 whole grains multigrain cereal Cheerios are a gluten-free and kosher option for a delicious and nutritious breakfast or snack. Made with whole grain oats, they provide 3g of dietary fiber per serving and are cholesterol-free. These lightly sweetened Cheerios are loved by people for their taste. They can also be transformed into cereal bars. With their multigrain composition, Cheerios offer a wholesome choice for those looking to include whole grains in their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Sorghum Flour, Whole Millet Flour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Family Size 5 Whole Grains Multigrain Cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Family Size 5 Whole Grains Multigrain Cereal, Cheerios is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go