Is Family Size Alfredo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- enzymes
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, AMERICAN SHERRY, COOKING WINE, GRAPE ALCOHOL, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Family Size Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Size Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Jarred, Liquid


