Is Family size cereal with marshmallows, Lucky Charms Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat
  • whole grain oats
  • oat flour

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size cereal with marshmallows Lucky Charms is a gluten-free breakfast cereal made by General Mills. It is made with toasted oat cereal, providing 19 grams of whole grain per serving, contributing to the recommended daily intake of at least 48 grams of whole grain. Lucky Charms is not only a good source of calcium and vitamin D but also a good source of marshmallows. This cereal makes breakfast and snacks easy, fun, and convenient. People love and find Lucky Charms delicious, often describing it as magically delicious and fresh.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), Tocopherols, Graham's Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Monoglycerides Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Family size cereal with marshmallows, Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Family size cereal with marshmallows, Lucky Charms is available at 6 retailers

FortinosMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go